Barista Plus @ GREENBEAN

Barista Plus @ Greenbean respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data whenever that information is provided to us. This includes when you, or your business, request information from us, contact us (or we contact you), purchase goods or services from us, use our website(s)/apps, connect with us via social media, link to or from our website(s)/apps, or any other engagement we have with you (regardless of where you are based). It also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. This policy should be read in conjunction with our applicable terms and conditions of website use and our cookie policy. Click here to view the Terms & Conditions.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE  PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Barista Plus @ Greenbean collects and processes your personal data in our dealings with you, including in providing goods and services to you, and including any data you may provide through our website. It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

CONTROLLER Barista Plus @ Greenbean is the controller of your personal data and responsible for our website. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commission, the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.dataprotection.ie). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Data Protection Commission so please contact us in the first instance, by way of emailing info@greenbeanroasters.ie

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This privacy notice was last updated on 27 June 2023. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a contract you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

 

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Purpose/ActivityType of DataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To respond to an enquiry from you.(a) Identity (b) ContactNecessary to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.
To provide goods and/or services to you(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Financial (d) TransactionPerformance of a contract with you. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to operate our business).
To manage our relationship with you which will include: (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy (b) Asking you for feedback(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile (e) Marketing and Communications (e) UsagePerformance of a contract with you Necessary to comply with a legal obligation Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our services) Your consent (email/SMS marketing)
To administer and protect our business including our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) TechnicalNecessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud, and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content to you and measure or understand the effectiveness / usability of our website(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile (d) Usage (e) TechnicalNecessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, services, marketing and customer relationships(a) Technical (b) UsageNecessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To deal with issues, complaints or disputes arising out of our relationship with you/your business, and to prevent or detect crime, including fraud(a) Identity (b) Financial (c) Technical (d) Profile (e) UsageTo establish, exercise or defend legal claims
To deal with Gift Messages(a) IdentityIt is the responsibility of the person inputting the information to ensure any required consent is in place.

When we refer to legitimate interests we mean the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). We do not generally undertake automated decision making using your personal data except when processing a payment via card e.g. automatic refusal if credit reference checks show bad risk via a merchant provider.

MARKETING/PROMOTIONAL OFFERS

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing. Where you have agreed to receive it, we may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which goods, services and offers may be relevant for you. We will only share your personal data for marketing purposes in accordance with your preferences/consent. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us.

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please click here.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the categories of parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS Though we do not seek actively to transfer personal data outside the EEA, some of the external third parties we deal with are based outside the EEA or process personal data outside the EEA, so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we look to ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented: •

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. Processors we appoint will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR? We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. Details of retention periods for different types of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us. OR By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax & audit purposes. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please see below to find out more about these rights: •

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to enable us to deal with your request or to speed up our response. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or we have received a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

10. MONITORING

We may monitor and/or record: (a) telephone calls; (b) transactions and activities at all points of contact; (c) web, traffic and activities These are to ensure that we carry out your instructions accurately, for training purposes and to improve our services, and to ensure security and prevent fraud. For the greater security of our customers and staff, and to prevent and detect crime, we use CCTV in and around our premises. To obtain information about our use of CCTV you can contact us.